Valkyries Horn Amateur Mead competition: 2024

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Billy Beltz, Jason Berg, Al Boyce, Bruce Buerger, Adam Bystrom, Michael Cote, Justin Craft, Aric Daul, Scott Dennis, Jason Elder, Kristen England, Steve Fletty, Joe Gerteis, Brett Glenna, Geoff Haas, Jon Hamilton, Dan Holbrook, Josh Holbrook, Jon Hunter, Brian Joas, Matt Johnson, Paul Johnson, Traci A Kuhfuss, Josh Mahoney, Corey Mason, Kevin Meintsma, Amy Olsen, Jeremy Olsen, Will Otte, Larry Reaux, Vicky Rowe, Susan Ruud, Jeffrey Shouse, Colette Simpson, Mark Simpson, Peter Soderberg, Nathan Steigman, Curtis Stock, Jacob Thill, Chip Walton, Matt Weide, Carvin Wilson, Chad Wiltz

Staff

Al Boyce, Adam Bystrom, Josh Holbrook, Jessica Neiding, Matt Weide

By the Numbers

223 Entries 60 Entrants

43 Judges 5 Staff

64 Placing Entries

Table 1: Dry Trads

7 entries

Judges: Adam Bystrom, Michael Cote

1st
Steven Phillips
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Rich City Dry (M1A: Dry Mead)
2nd
Josh Mahoney
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Skeet Skeet Skeet Skeet (M1A: Dry Mead)
3rd
Steve Fletty
Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Chateau Fletty Clover Blossom Select (M1A: Dry Mead)

Table 2: Semi-Sweet Trads

13 entries

Judges: Kristen England, Joe Gerteis, Corey Mason, Colette Simpson

1st
Steven Phillips
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Meadowfoam (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
2nd
Josh Mahoney
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Mahalo (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
3rd
Amy Olsen
Michigan Mead Coalition
Sweet Clover (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)

Table 3: Sweet Trads

14 entries

Judges: Al Boyce, Jeremy Olsen, Susan Ruud, Colette Simpson, Mark Simpson, Chad Wiltz

1st
Michael Harper
High Plains Drifter (M1C: Sweet Mead)
2nd
Paweł Knap
Polski Miód Pitny
#102 Trojniak (M1C: Sweet Mead)
3rd
Amy Olsen
Michigan Mead Coalition
Lemon Tree (M1C: Sweet Mead)

Table 4: Cyser

11 entries

Judges: Adam Bystrom, Jason Elder, Jon Hamilton, Jeremy Olsen

1st
Matthew Mead
PrimeTime Brewers
Husted's Orchards Semi-Sweet English Cyser (M2a2: SEMI-SWEET CYSER)
2nd
Steve Fletty
Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Apple Sauced (M2a2: SEMI-SWEET CYSER)
3rd
Josh Mahoney
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Let's Take A 5 Minute Break Before I Announce This (M2a2: SEMI-SWEET CYSER)

Table 5: Pyment

12 entries

Judges: Kristen England, Brett Glenna, Curtis Stock, Chad Wiltz

1st
Steve Fletty
Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Chateau Fletty (M2b2: SEMI-SWEET Pyment)
2nd
Stephen Wilson
Pyment (M2b3: SWEET Pyment)
3rd
Nathan Steigman
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Dominus Sedit (M2b3: SWEET Pyment)

Table 6: Dry Berry

4 entries

Judges: Al Boyce, Amy Olsen

1st
Garrett Freeman
Red Earth Brewers
No More Sugar Berry (M2c1: DRY Berry)
2nd
John Jacob
Hellgate Homebrewers
Dry Blueberry (M2c1: DRY Berry)
3rd
Jeremy Olsen
Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Raspberry Beret (M2c1: DRY Berry)

Table 7: Berry: Semi-Sweet

12 entries

Judges: Billy Beltz, Aric Daul, Brett Glenna, Peter Soderberg

1st
Renea Clark
Northern Washington Homebrewers...
Strawberry Punch (M2c2: SEMI-SWEET Berry)
2nd
John Jacob
Hellgate Homebrewers
Semi Sweet Sparkling Blueberry (M2c2: SEMI-SWEET Berry)
3rd
Derek Coleman
Doin' The Most Discord
Sprinkles (M2c2: SEMI-SWEET Berry)

Table 8: Berry: Sweet

9 entries

Judges: Aric Daul, Steve Fletty, Larry Reaux, Curtis Stock

1st
Kevin Hudson
Keystone Hops
King Crimson Requiem (M2c3: SWEET Berry)
2nd
Michael Harper
Thrill? Found! (M2c3: SWEET Berry)
3rd
Jacob Thill
Blackcurrant BFM (M2c3: SWEET Berry)

Table 9: Stone Fruit

11 entries

Judges: Adam Bystrom, Matt Johnson, Corey Mason, Will Otte

1st
Steve Fletty
Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Cherry Tupelo (M2d2: SEMI-SWEET Stone Fruit)
2nd
Matthew Mead
PrimeTime Brewers
Michigan U-Pick: Montmorency Vs. Balaton Vs. Danube (M2d3: SWEET Stone Fruit)
3rd
Jordan Willeford
Burnt Barrel Homebrew Club
Peachy Keen (M2d3: SWEET Stone Fruit)

Table 10: Melomel: Dry and Semi-Sweet

12 entries

Judges: Al Boyce, Matt Johnson, Jeremy Olsen, Will Otte

1st
Steve Fletty
Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Mo Passion Mo Problems (M2e2: SEMI-SWEET Melomel)
2nd
Steven Phillips
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Peach Pyment (M2e2: SEMI-SWEET Melomel)
3rd
Mark Simpson & Colette Simpson
Ames Brewers League
Multi Fruit Melomel (M2e1: DRY Melomel)

Table 11: Melomel: Sweet

11 entries

Judges: Al Boyce, Justin Craft, Larry Reaux, Jeffrey Shouse

1st
Kevin Hudson
Keystone Hops
Kiwi Blueberry (M2e3: SWEET Melomel)
2nd
Paul Johnson
River City Brewers [MN]
Zeeeee Lingonberry OB (M2e3: SWEET Melomel)

Table 12: Fruit & Spice: Dry and Semi-Sweet

19 entries

Judges: Bruce Buerger, Brian Joas, Traci A Kuhfuss, Susan Ruud, Nathan Steigman, Chad Wiltz

1st
John Jacob
Hellgate Homebrewers
Cinnamon Blueberry (M3a2: SEMI-SWEET Fruit and Spice)
2nd
Matt Lagueux
Big Fruit Mafia
I'll B-BAC (M3a2: SEMI-SWEET Fruit and Spice)
3rd
Melissa Greenfield
QUAFF
Chocolate Raspberry Bochet (M3a2: SEMI-SWEET Fruit and Spice)

Table 13: Fruit & Spice: Sweet

8 entries

Judges: Traci A Kuhfuss, Vicky Rowe, Susan Ruud, Colette Simpson

1st
Michael Harper
Wyoming Wassail (M3a3: SWEET Fruit and Spice)
2nd
Josh Mahoney
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Sloppy Tincture (M3a3: SWEET Fruit and Spice)

Table 14: SHV: Dry

4 entries

Judges: Amy Olsen, Peter Soderberg

1st
Melissa Greenfield
QUAFF
Coffeemel (M3b1: DRY Spice/Herb/Vegetable)
2nd
Matt Lagueux
Big Fruit Mafia
Prickle Surprise (M3b1: DRY Spice/Herb/Vegetable)
3rd
Andre Lex
Fredericks Original Ale Makers...
YmbYr (M3b1: DRY Spice/Herb/Vegetable)

Table 15: SHV: Semi-Sweet

12 entries

Judges: Joe Gerteis, Dan Holbrook, Jon Hunter, Jacob Thill

1st
Mark Simpson & Colette Simpson
Ames Brewers League
Sweet And Warm (M3b2: SEMI-SWEET Spice/Herb/Vegetable)
2nd
Michael Harper
Bleu Basil (M3b2: SEMI-SWEET Spice/Herb/Vegetable)
3rd
Amy Olsen
Michigan Mead Coalition
Mack The Knife (M3b2: SEMI-SWEET Spice/Herb/Vegetable)

Table 16: SHV: Sweet

7 entries

Judges: Paul Johnson, Larry Reaux

1st
Steven Keller
Madison Homebrewers &...
Garden Pepper (M3b3: SWEET Spice/Herb/Vegetable)
2nd
Mark Simpson & Colette Simpson
Ames Brewers League
Chocolate Mint Mead (M3b3: SWEET Spice/Herb/Vegetable)
3rd
Daniel Kukuk
Motor City Mashers
La Flama De Chocolate (M3b3: SWEET Spice/Herb/Vegetable)

Table 17: Braggot

13 entries

Judges: Jason Elder, Steve Fletty, Dan Holbrook, Vicky Rowe

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi (M4A: Braggot)
2nd
Josh Mahoney
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Arrow To The Knee (M4A: Braggot)
3rd
Josh Mahoney
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2 Legit (M4A: Braggot)

Table 18: Historical

9 entries

Judges: Billy Beltz, Kristen England, Dan Holbrook, Carvin Wilson

1st
Nathan Steigman
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Obsesyjno-Kompulsyjne (M4B: Historical Mead)
2nd
Kyle Ducharme
Green Mountain Mashers
Aronia Cerise (M4B: Historical Mead)
3rd
Kyle Sarles & Carlos Herrera
Let's Try Again (M4B: Historical Mead)

Table 19: Experimental: Dry

5 entries

Judges: Jason Elder, Paul Johnson

1st
Dylan Feltz
Mead-A-Rita (M4c1: DRY Experimental)
2nd
Kyle Ducharme
Green Mountain Mashers
Mead-Fashion (M4c1: DRY Experimental)
3rd
Kyle Ducharme
Green Mountain Mashers
Pear-Burana (M4c1: DRY Experimental)

Table 20: Experimental: Semi-Sweet

14 entries

Judges: Michael Cote, Justin Craft, Brett Glenna, Traci A Kuhfuss, Vicky Rowe, Jacob Thill

1st
Michael Harper
Smoking Jacket (M4c2: SEMI-SWEET Experimental)
2nd
Garrett Freeman
Red Earth Brewers
Peach Pie Mead (M4c2: SEMI-SWEET Experimental)
3rd
Kyle Sarles & Carlos Herrera
Darkness Everybody Darkness (M4c2: SEMI-SWEET Experimental)

Table 21: Experimental: Sweet

7 entries

Judges: Mark Simpson

1st
Renea Clark
Northern Washington Homebrewers...
Spiced Brownie Bochet (M4c3: SWEET Experimental)
2nd
Charlotte Skelton
You Said I Could... (M4c3: SWEET Experimental)
3rd
Amy Olsen
Michigan Mead Coalition
Blame It On The Rum (M4c3: SWEET Experimental)

Table 22: Hoppy Meads

9 entries

Judges: Al Boyce, Josh Holbrook, Amy Olsen, Matt Weide

1st
Daniel Kukuk
Motor City Mashers
Hive Hoppin (MHOA: HOPPY)
2nd
Kyle Ducharme
Green Mountain Mashers
Tropic Thiols (MHOA: HOPPY)
3rd
Renea Clark
Northern Washington Homebrewers...
Citrus Hopped Hydromel (MHOA: HOPPY)

Best of Show

Mead

1st
Steve Fletty
Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Chateau Fletty (M2b2: SEMI-SWEET Pyment)
2nd
Renea Clark
Northern Washington Homebrewers...
Strawberry Punch (M2c2: SEMI-SWEET Berry)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners