Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Valkyries Horn.

There were 197 entries judged and 218 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom WeberYumm!40A: M2c Berry Awards Group 2Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: BOCHET (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott MonroeAccidental Df Bochet35A: Bochet Modern Mead Makers FB Group
2ndRyan UngsCcb 35A: Bochet MNBT No Rules Homebrew
3rdAlan Judkins2019 Cyser Bochet35A: Bochet

Table 2: Dry Traditional (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrandon PflipsenOrange Blossom TraditionalM1A: Dry MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndShawn BradyBlack Locust MeadM1A: Dry MeadMadison Homebrewers & Tasters
3rdTimothy LeberNot Kveik RightM1A: Dry MeadBeer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW)

Table 3: M3a/M3b Group2 (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrandon PflipsenNutmeg, Cinnamon, Clove41A: M3a/M3b Fruit/Spice/Herb/Veg Awards Group 2 Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndChristopher MillerProxy Continuation41A: M3a/M3b Fruit/Spice/Herb/Veg Awards Group 2
3rdWilliam QuirkMixed Berry Mead41A: M3a/M3b Fruit/Spice/Herb/Veg Awards Group 2 Northern NJ Mead Makers
HMMac ButcherChile Today41A: M3a/M3b Fruit/Spice/Herb/Veg Awards Group 2 Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 4: Sweet Traditional (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew WeideIdaho SnowberryM1C: Sweet MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndMatthew WeideQuince Blossom MeadM1C: Sweet MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdKrzysztof PlizgaBuckwheat TrójniakM1C: Sweet MeadDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
HMDaniel CowanBucks In The Wildflower PatchM1C: Sweet MeadAnnapolis Homebrew Club

Table 5: Cyser (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAllen MartinCyser2aM2A: CyserArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndAmanda Neisch
Co-Brewer: Guillermo Marques
Apple Supreme M2A: CyserSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rdSteve PatikColorado CyserM2A: Cyser
HMKrzysztof PlizgaApple DwójniakM2A: CyserDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]

Table 6: Pyment (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGuillermo Marques
Co-Brewer: Amanda Neisch
Riesling Über AllesM2B: PymentSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndPaul DienhartZinfandel PymentM2B: PymentMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
Star Man M2B: PymentLincoln Lagers
HMKristopher Pruitt
Co-Brewer: Karen Pruitt
HeiðrúnM2B: Pyment

Table 7: M3a/M3b Group3 (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve FlettyKinky Cuke42A: M3a/M3b Fruit/Spice/Herb/Veg Awards Group 3 Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndGeoff WakefieldMarmeleiro Com Especiarias42A: M3a/M3b Fruit/Spice/Herb/Veg Awards Group 3
3rdPaul Johnson Ginga'vitis42A: M3a/M3b Fruit/Spice/Herb/Veg Awards Group 3 River City Brewers [MN]

Table 8: Stone Fruit (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
The Im-Peach-Ment Of Mr. Anderson M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Lincoln Lagers
2ndShane Kammerer
Co-Brewer: Susan Kammerer
Plum SmugglersM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdAllen MartinPeachyM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Arizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 9: Melomels (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErik HelgestadFamily HarvestM2E: Melomel
2ndSteve FlettyAll The PassionsM2E: Melomel Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rdScott MonroeTc Rr BcM2E: Melomel Modern Mead Makers FB Group

Table 11: Braggot and Historical (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKrzysztof PlizgaPear & Pineapple PółtorakM4B: Historical Mead Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
2ndJesse LottTenseigaM4A: BraggotBrew Tang Clan
3rdChristy HelpsElderberry RauchM4A: BraggotMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 12: Specialty (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve Fletty
Co-Brewer: Bj Haun, Curt Stock
Trio PortoM4C: Experimental Mead Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndJosh AuneMaple FieldsM4C: Experimental Mead St. Louis Brews
3rdNathan SteigmanAdolebitque Super AltareM4C: Experimental Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
HMKristopher Pruitt
Co-Brewer: Karen Pruitt
GarmrM4C: Experimental Mead

Table 13: M3a/M3b Group1 (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve FlettySt. Paul Chill36A: M3a/M3b Fruit/Spice/Herb/Veg Awards Group 1 Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndAdam BystromMango Dreamsicle36A: M3a/M3b Fruit/Spice/Herb/Veg Awards Group 1 Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdAdam BystromAutumnal #236A: M3a/M3b Fruit/Spice/Herb/Veg Awards Group 1 Minnesota Home Brewers Association
HMJosh HolbrookKung Pao Berry36A: M3a/M3b Fruit/Spice/Herb/Veg Awards Group 1 Blue Ox Brewers Society

Table 14: M1b Group1 (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve PatikCoffee Blossom37A: M1b Semi-Sweet Trad Awards Group 1
2ndScott MonroeMeadowfoam Traditional37A: M1b Semi-Sweet Trad Awards Group 1Modern Mead Makers FB Group
3rdBert MayerGenuine Lehua37A: M1b Semi-Sweet Trad Awards Group 1Metro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES) [South Weymouth, MA]

Table 15: M1b Group2 (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRay SitesTraditional White Clover38A: M1b Semi-Sweet Trad Awards Group 2American Mead Makers Association
2ndPaul FowlerOb Trad38A: M1b Semi-Sweet Trad Awards Group 2Chop & Brew
3rdPat McNeely
Co-Brewer: Hank McNeely
Raspberry Blossom38A: M1b Semi-Sweet Trad Awards Group 2Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 16: M2c Group1 (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAl BoyceBlack Currant39A: M2c Berry Awards Group 1 Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndTodd HuhnBarbi Berry Bomb39A: M2c Berry Awards Group 1 Bayou Brewmasters
3rdMichael CapursoLagoon Nebula (Blackberry Nebula)39A: M2c Berry Awards Group 1 Bergen County Brew Crew [Paramus, NJ]

Table 17: M2c Group2 (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom WeberYumm!40A: M2c Berry Awards Group 2 Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
2ndShane Kammerer
Co-Brewer: Susan Kammerer
Pants Are For Fools!40A: M2c Berry Awards Group 2 Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdNicholas LaurThree Norns40A: M2c Berry Awards Group 2